Empower CLG Website Data and Privacy Policy

Empower CLG Website Data and Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by the EMPOWER CLG. We respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of Personal Information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer (for example, when subscribing to our E-bulletin or submitting an e-mail enquiry through the website). Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose for which you provide it.

Information we Routinely Collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used
  • Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when submitting a e-mail query or completing a form.
  • The date and time you access our site

What we use the Information For

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used for statistical and other administrative purposes only and to help enhance our website and its usability.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit.

Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website

Cookies may be set in a number of places on this website. For example when you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.

Cookies from Google may be set when Google Maps are displayed on this website. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the Help menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this site may not work correctly.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please contact us at

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.  You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Flash player data

EMPOWER CLG may contain interactive features and media content on parts of the site that use Adobe Flash. This is widely used to provide video and other interactive content. Many web browsers will have a version of the Flash player that plays these files. Flash player can store data in a similar way to standard cookies, using a data file called a Local Shared Object.

We are aware of a small number of local shared objects created by Flash features. These are used to make them work more easily. For more information on how to control Flash cookies (Local Shared Objects), please visit the Adobe website.

Links to External Sites

Articles on our website may occasionally include some useful links to other third party sites that are not related to or maintained by us. Please be aware that once you click to one of these sites, you are subject to that site’s privacy policy and not to ours. You may wish to review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

Disclaimer

The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about EMPOWER CLG and its services and supports. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the EMPOWER CLG for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

Our Branding

The Logo is the property of EMPOWER CLG and may not be used by third parties in a manner that implies that the user is acting on behalf of EMPOWER CLG, or where it is linked to aims and activities incompatible with those of EMPOWER CLG.

EMPOWER CLG logo should be used for programmes or projects that are funded wholly or in part by EMPOWER CLG.  It should not, under any circumstances, be used by a commercial company to advertise a product.

Written permission for use of the logo is required and will only be granted where a body/agency is promoting programmes/projects fully or partially funded by the EMPOWER CLG or EMPOWER CLG is a contributor to a project/programme through either staffing or facilities supports.

Contact OUR Communications Department when seeking permission to use the logo.

Glossary of Technical Terms used

  • Web Browser: A web browser is the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.
  • IP Address: Your IP address identifies your computer (or your internet service provider’s computer) in internet protocol code (for example 123.456.78.90). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
X